CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 B84860

Ms. Margaret J. Parker
Customs Administrator
Michelin North America
One Parkway South
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of brass plated cable from France, Canada, Spain, Italy, England and Germany.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated April 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The four samples you have submitted are brass plated cables (tire cord) and are described as follows: 189.23FR Composed of one hundred eighty nine brass coated steel filaments. Each filament is .23 mm in diameter. Nine filaments are twisted around three filaments to form a twelve-filament strand. Fifteen filaments are twisted around the twelve-filament strand to form a twenty seven-filament strand. Six twenty seven-filament strands are twisted around one twenty seven-filament strand to form a one hundred and eighty nine-filament cable with a diameter of 4.48 mm. One .26 mm filament is twisted around the one hundred and eighty nine-filament cable. 68.23FR Composed of sixty eight brass coated steel filaments. The filaments are .26 mm, .23 mm, or .18 mm in diameter. Nine .26 mm filaments are twisted around three .36 mm filaments to form a twelve-filament strand. Six .23 mm filaments are twisted around one .23 mm to form a seven-filament strand. Eight seven-filament strands are twisted around the twelve-filament strand to form a sixty eight-filament cable with a diameter of 2.76 mm. One .18 mm filament is twisted around the sixty eight-filament cable. E24.26 Composed of twenty four brass coated steel filaments. Each filament is .26 mm in diameter. Four filaments are twisted around one filament to form a five-filament strand. Four five-filament strands are twisted together to form a twenty-filament cable with a diameter of 1.91 mm. 113.26FR Composed of thirty nine brass coated steel filaments. Each filament is .26 mm in diameter. Nine filaments are twisted around three filaments to form a twelve-filament strand. Three filaments are twisted together to form a three-filament strand. The nine three-filament strands are twisted around the twelve-filament strand to form a thirty nine-filament cable with a diameter of 2.39 mm. One .15 mm filament is twisted around the thirty nine-filament cable. The applicable subheading for all of the sample cables will be 7312.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Stranded wire, ropes, cables.. of iron or steel: Stranded wire, ropes and cables: Ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire: Other: Other: Of brass plated wire. The general rate of duty is 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division